CLA-2-82:RR:NC:1:118 K84252

Mr. Rodney Ralston
UPS Supply Chain Solutions
One Trans-Border Drive
Champlain, NY 12919

RE: The tariff classification of a tool set from China.

Dear Mr. Ralston:

In your letter dated March 15, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Royal International Corporation. The sample that you submitted with your request will be returned to you as requested.

You have described your sample as a 56 pc. deluxe home repair tool set, model #89006. It contains the following components:

( 6” Slip joint pliers ( 6” Long nose pliers ( 10” Slip groove pliers ( 8” Adjustable wrench ( 8 pc. Chrome vanadium SAE hex key set with holder: 1/16” to ¼” ( 8 pc. Chrome vanadium metric hex key set with holder: 1.5 to 6mm ( Mini aluminum hacksaw with 10 blades: 5 pc. 10” 18 tpi hacksaw blades and 5 pc. 10” 24 tpi hacksaw blades ( 9” Aluminum torpedo level ( 13 oz. Claw hammer

( 13 in 1 Ratcheting screwdriver with stainless steel shaft - Phillips: #1, 2X #2, #3 Square: #1, 2X #2, #3 Slotted: 1/8”, 5/32”, 3/16”, ¼” Magnetic bit holder ( 12” Stainless steel SAE/metric combination square ( 16’ x ¾” SAE/metric easy-mark measuring tape ( 30’ PVC electrical tape ( Metal utility knife with 5 blades ( 100 pc. Anchor assortment with storage box ( Heavy duty molded plastic carrying case.

The applicable subheading for the 56 piece Deluxe Home Repair Tool Set that contains over 150 individual pieces will be 8206.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedules (HTS), which provides for tools of two or more of the headings of 8202 to 8205, put up in sets for retail sale. Heading 8206 requires that duty be applied to that article in the set subject to the highest rate of duty. The article in this set subject to the highest rate of duty is the utility knife, classifiable in subheading 8211.93.0060, HTS, which provides for knives with cutting blades, serrated or not, other than knives of heading 8208, and blades thereof: knives having other than fixed blades: other (including parts). The duty rate will be 3 cents each + 5.4% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 646-733-3021.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division